Meat Protein Sources

Meat Protein Sources

Is meat one of the pillars of your daily diet? You should know that it is one of the best and healthiest sources of protein.

In fact, these animal macromolecules have a high biological value. This is due to the fact that they have every single one of the essential amino acids that the human body needs because it cannot synthesize them from others.

Beef meat with garlic and rosemary

Nevertheless, you can also get a high quality protein supply from a vegan diet.

Lately, we have witnessed the emergence of Meat Protein supplements from beef

In general, the labels of said products claim that they have a higher quality and better results than whey protein.

Here, we will try to confirm or deny these statements according to different facts.

The biological value of meat protein

1g equals 4kcal and it plays different functions in the body, not just being an energy source.

From all the types of protein, egg is the one with the highest nutritional and biological value. In fact, it provides up to a 94% of amino acids to your body.

On the other hand, beef protein can also reach a 94%. Therefore, it could potentially equal the number of benefits that are exclusive to eggs.

However, these numbers are not constant, since it also depends on the diet balance.

Meat rich in protein

All meat is rich in protein, but sometimes they also have a lot of fat too. Then, this would not be the best way of lowering our fat percentage.

Main sources of meat protein

The meat product with the highest protein percentage is deer (34%) and it also has a low fat percentage (6.5%).

It is followed by:

  • Rabbit (24% and 8%)
  • Chicken (26% and 12%)

Properties of beef

Since we have already mentioned beef, we will say that it has a 25% of protein and a 20% of fat. Therefore, eating too much is not advisable either.

However, nothing compares to bacon (23% of protein and 45% of fat).

Cooked meat

Therefore, it would be easy to conclude that the healthiest meat is the one that comes from poultry, while pork would be the most harmful due to its fat content.

In any case, beef remains somewhere in between. Like we mentioned before, in some circumstances, they can have similar effects to that of egg.

Meat Protein Comparative Nutrient Chart

Here you have a complete list with the different types of meat you can eat, as well as their protein, calorie and fat content.

Type of meatProtein (per 100 grams)Calories (per 100 grams)Fat (per 100 grams)
Bacon slices2350045
Lean beef2527520
Roasted lamb breast2239830
Grilled lamb ribs2136828
Grilled lamb chops2337531
Roasted lamb leg2527017
Roasted lamb shoulder2032024
Grilled pork bacon slices2140035
Grilled pork chops2834024
Roasted pork leg2729020
Boiled pig’s trotters2029023
Roasted veal fillet3024012
Chicken2614012
Roasted duck2033030
Roasted goose3035025
Roasted partridge292508
Roasted pheasant302509
Roasted pigeon132509
Roasted turkey281656
Hare251556
Rabbit271878
Deer342006,5

Purity and absorption of meat protein

Beef protein does not have saturated fat at all: these contain LDL lipoproteins which produce “bad” cholesterol.

However, whey protein has between a 2 and 4%.

Meat protein do not have cholesterol or its levels will be minimal.

However, the sugar and fat content from meat protein hinders its absorption by the body.

Do not forget that digestive enzymes need to perform a bigger effort to break the peptide links. These are the ones in charge of binding amino acids to the protein structure.

Another advantage: meat protein is digested in the stomach, unlike the rest, which do so in the intestine. This considerably shortens the process.

A second advantage of meat is that it is lactose-free. This avoids the production of some residues or stomach discomfort.

For instance, those who suffer lactose intolerance would not be able to digest it.

Conclusions

After all we have said in this article we could say that meat protein are the ones that provide more nutrients to the organism. Therefore, they are completely suitable for athletes.

However, we still need to be careful with them, specially when they do not purchase food supplements that have been treated to remove the fat.

Above all, it is indispensable to follow a healthy and balanced diet in order to gain muscle mass.

Therefore, meat protein will provide an excellent amino acid supply which will take benefit from the workout stimulus and hypertrophy. On the contrary, other sources with a lower biological value will not be as efficient, for example: cereals, legumes and nuts.

Related Entries

Meat Protein Review

Biological value - 100%

Food rich in protein - 99%

Protein absorption - 100%

Efficacy - 100%

100%

HSN Evaluation: No Ratings Yet !
Content Protection by DMCA.com
Check Also
A scoop of protein
Protein Before Bedtime: Improve your Recovery!

Those athletes who want to improve both their recovery and muscle growth need a proper …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *